the simple fence post repair system

WE ARE FENCE-AID LTD. T/A POST BUDDY

This is Our Privacy & Cookie Policy

This document is intended to provide you with important information about how we process your personal data. This includes details of what data we ask for, how we store it, what we do with it, why we hold it and how long for. Please read this privacy & cookie policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

We, Fence-Aid Ltd., operate this website www.postbuddysystem.co.uk (‘our site’, ‘our website’) for the sole purpose of selling our unique Post Buddy fence post repair system to our customers. Any information you provide will only ever be used by us to process and fulfil your order. Our legal basis for collecting your personal data is based on your consent via the Privacy/Cookie alert on our website.

Fence-Aid Ltd. will endeavour at all times to keep your personal data secure and safe. We will also ensure that it is kept private and confidential. We will not disclose your information to any other companies and businesses for marketing purposes.
Fence-Aid Ltd. t/a Post Buddy will contact you only in relation to an order you placed on this website. We will not contact you to promote further services or products to you.

You do not have to register an account with us to purchase from our Post Buddy website. If you do choose to register an account, we will not ask you to sign up to any news letters or add you to any mailing lists. You can close your account at any time by emailing our data protection officer (details below).

Like most websites, we use Cookies to improve your user experience. Find out all about Cookies and how you can manage and control them below.

Information About Us

Fence-Aid/Post Buddy
Our website is owned and operated by Fence-Aid Ltd, 1 Sevenairs Fold, Beighton, Sheffield S20 1 XL

Our Data Protection Officer
Wayne Phelan
Email: [email protected]

Tel: 07803 714 954

Suppliers Referred to in this Policy

Google
Google LLC (“Google”), located at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States
View Google Policies and Google Analytics Policy at https://policies.google.com/ and https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html

TrustPilot
1 St Martin’s Le Grand, 7th Floor, London, EC1A 4NP, United Kingdom
View Trustpilot Policies at https://uk.legal.trustpilot.com/end-user-privacy-terms

PayPal Holdings, Inc
2211 North First Street, San Jose, California, United States
View PayPal Policies at https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Braintree Payments (A PayPal Service)
247 Tottenham Court Road, Floor 1, London, UK W1T 7QX
View Braintree’s Privacy Policy at https://www.braintreepayments.com/en-gb/legal/braintree-privacy-policy and Data Security Policy at https://www.braintreepayments.com/en-gb/features/data-security

CloudFlare, Inc
101 Townsend Street, San Francisco, CA 94107, United States
View Cloudflare Policies at https://www.cloudflare.com/security-policy/

UK Fastnet Ltd.
UKFast Campus, Birley Fields, Manchester, M15 5QJ, United Kingdom
View UKFast Policies at https://www.ukfast.co.uk/terms/privacy-policy.html

Killer-Byte Ltd.
1b, Lifestyle House, 157-163 Sheffield Road, Killamarsh, Sheffield S21 1DY
View Killer-Byte Policies at https://www.killer-byte.co.uk/

Web & Roll
Electric Works, Sheffield Digital Campus, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S1 2BJ
View Web & Roll Policies at https://webandroll.co.uk/privacy-policy/

GDPR: General Data Protection Regulation

This is a new Europe-wide legislation that is designed to protect you from unwanted emails, give you greater control of your personal information and how it is stored (and by whom). It tightens the current laws on data protection.

Under the GDPR regulations you have the right to be informed of how we collect, use and store your personal data. You may request information on the data we hold on you and ask us to amend or delete it at any time.

We have a legal obligation to protect your personal data and use it in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal data, including the Data Protection Act 1998, General Data Protection Regulations, and the Data Protection Bill.

Your Data and Our Business

Fence-Aid Ltd. t/a Post Buddy are committed to maintaining the trust of our customers and visitors to our website. We have compiled this policy to let you know when and why we collect your personal information, what we do with it, how we store it and who we share it with.
Your personal data is collected solely for for the purpose of our business operations to allow our customers to order our product(s) from our website, then process and fulfill those orders.. We never sell, rent or trade email lists or personal information to any other companies for marketing purposes. We will not send you any unsolicited marketing or SPAM and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under GDPR.

Our legal basis for collecting your personal data is based on your expressed consent, given via our website.

We do not disclose your personal data on social media. Please be aware that any personal data you provide to us on social media becomes public information and you should, therefore, exercise caution.

What Data Do We Collect?

When you order from us or when you use any of the forms on our website, we will need to collect some or all the following personal and non-personal data (please also find details of our use of cookies and similar technologies within this policy, which collect other types of data):

Name
Business/company name
Email address
Billing Address
Shipping Address
City
Country
Post code
Country
Telephone number

How Do We Transmit & Store Your Data?

Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our website.

Our website holds an SSL certificate, which ensures that data you send or receive through our website is secure and private. Our website is hosted by Cloudflare, whose secure servers ensure your data is transmitted privately. Please find a link to their policies above.

Our payment transactions are handled by our suppliers PayPal and Braintree Payments (details of their privacy and security policies are listed above). Payments are securely processed through their websites. We remain custodians of these transaction records, and our trading partners are contractually obligated to not disclose this information to any other party.
Fence-Aid Ltd. do not retain any of our customers’ Credit/Debit Card details on our systems.

We have put in place accepted standards of technology and operational security in our back-office to protect your stored data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

How Long Do We Keep Your Data?

As a UK VAT registered company, we are compelled to hold transaction records on the items that we sell. The personal details listed above are taken, when you make a purchase from us. Personal information, collected in this way, is controlled by Fence-Aid Ltd. (as the data controller).
We only hold personal data pertaining to purchase transactions on our systems for as long as we are legally contracted to do so.

You have the right to ask us to for details of the information we hold on you and to change or remove it at any time. Please email your request to our data protection officer at [email protected]

We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.

Do We Share Your Data?

By using our website, you consent to our sharing your general data with certain trusted third parties, such as Google and the review site Trust Pilot, whose details are set out in this policy. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

Some or all of your data may be stored in the USA, which sits outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using our website and submitting information to us. The USA has been given an adequacy decision as a data processor by the European Commission.

In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

We may compile statistics about the use of our website including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymized and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymized data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

How Can You Control Your Data?

You may access our website without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our website you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data via cookies.

You may restrict our use of cookies within the privacy settings of your internet browser or, alternatively, by using the private or incognito browsing option. However, certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable, and we will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact our Data Controller for more details.

Our Use of Cookies

Introduction to Cookies
This section explains how we use cookies and similar technologies on our website. It explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them.

In some cases, we may use cookies and other tracking technologies described in this section to collect personal information, or to collect information that becomes personal information if we combine it with other information.

All cookies used by and on our website are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

What are cookies?
Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by online service providers to (for example) make their websites or services work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information.

Cookies set by the website owner (Fence-Aid Ltd. t/a Post Buddy) are called “first party cookies”. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is always protected and respected.

By using our Website, you may also receive cookies set by parties other than the Website Owner, called “third party cookies”. Third party cookies enable third-party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website or service you are using (such as advertising, interactive content, and analytics). The third parties that set these third-party cookies can recognize your computer both when it visits the website or service in question and when it visits certain other websites or services.

Why do we use cookies and other tracking technologies?
We use first party and third-party cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are necessary for technical reasons for our Website to operate, and others are used to track and target the interests of visitors to our Website. For example, we use cookies to tailor content and information that we may display to you and otherwise personalize your experience while interacting with our Website and to otherwise improve the functionality of the Website. Finally, third parties serve cookies through our Website for advertising, analytics, and other purposes.

How to control your cookies
When you visit Our Site, you will automatically receive cookies, and a message will be visible to alert you to this. By continuing to use Our Site you consent to our use of cookies to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies using your browser settings; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. Some cookies, however, are essential to the functionality of the Website and turning them off may affect its performance.

Website Cookie Preference Tool
You can exercise your Website cookie preferences by visiting the TRUSTe preference centre here https://preferences-mgr.truste.com/

Browser Controls
You can set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our Website, though your access to some functionality may be restricted. The way you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls varies from browser to browser. You should, therefore, visit your browser’s help menu for more information.

Disabling Most Interest Based Advertising
Most advertising networks offer you a way to opt out of Interest Based Advertising. If you would like to find out more information, please visit https://www.aboutads.info/choices/ orhttps://www.youronlinechoices.com

Mobile Advertising
You can opt out of having your mobile advertising identifiers used for certain types of Interest Based Advertising, including those performed by us, by accessing the settings in your Apple or Android mobile device and following the most recent published instructions. If you opt out, we will remove all data about you and no further data collection or tracking will occur. The random ID we (or our third-party partners) had previously assigned to you will also be removed. This means that if at a later stage, you decide to opt-in, we will not be able to continue and track you using the same ID as before, and you will for all practical purposes be a new user to our system.

Do Not Track
Some Internet browsers – like Internet Explorer, Firefox, and Safari – include the ability to transmit “Do Not Track” or “DNT” signals. Since uniform standards for “DNT” signals have not been adopted, our Website does not currently process or respond to “DNT” signals. We take privacy and meaningful choice seriously and will make efforts to continue to monitor developments around DNT browser technology and the implementation of a standard. To learn more about “DNT”, please visit All About Do Not Track.

First-party cookies served through our website

__cfduid
Provided by: Fence-Aid Ltd

This cookie is used to identify your individual device behind shared IP addresses (e.g. when you use public wifi in shops) and apply security settings specifically for your device. It does not correspond to any user ID and does not store any personally identifiable information.

__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
Provided by: Fence-Aid Ltd

These first party cookies are saved to your device to allow us to use the Google Analytic service. They collect anonymous information on how visitors use our site. We use these to create website usage reports including the number of visitors, which websites they have come from to get to our site and the pages that were visited. __utma is a persistent cookie. __utmb and __utmc are session cookies that last up to a maximum of 30 minutes. __utmz is a persistent cookie that lasts for 6 months.

__utmt
Provided by: Fence-Aid Ltd

This cookie estimates our audience size and usage pattern.

frontend
Provided by: Fence-Aid Ltd

This cookie provides you with your session ID to enhance your experience.

selectedLang
Provided by: Fence-Aid Ltd

This cookie saves your location preferences to enhance user experience.

Third-party cookies served through our website

1P_JAR
Provided by: Google

These cookies are used to gather website statistics, and track conversion rates.

IDE
Provided by: Doubleclick

Google DoubleClick uses this cookie to register and report the website user’s actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser’s ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user.

NID
Provided by: Google

The NID cookie contains a unique ID Google uses to remember your preferences and other information, such as your preferred language (e.g. English), how many search results you wish to have shown per page (e.g. 10 or 20), and whether you wish to have Google’s SafeSearch filter turned on.

PREF
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
YSC
Provided by: YouTube

We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode.
Read more at YouTube’s embedding videos information page. personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. PREF – * Expires after eight months
VSC – * expires at the end of your session
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE – *expires after eight months

Google Analytics
Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyze anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The analytics service used by Our Site uses Cookies to gather the required information.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalization settings.You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalization settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Making a Complaint

If for whatever reason you wish to make a complaint about us, our team or the services delivered, you may do so. When we receive a complaint, we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We will only retain information whilst the investigation is ongoing and will delete any information on completion of the complaints activity.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the policy on your first use of our website following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.